IT logo, Information Technology, University of OklahomaPhoto of City Skyline


OKLAHOMA SUPERCOMPUTING SYMPOSIUM 2015



OSCER

OU IT

OK EPSCoR

Great Plains Network


This agenda is subject to change without notice.


Table of Contents


Tuesday September 22 2015

Reception and Poster Session
Tuesday September 22 2015
5:30-7:00pm
Stephenson Research & Technology Center
101 David L. Boren Blvd, Norman OK 73019
Atrium
Directions


Supercomputing Tour
Tuesday September 22 2015
7:15-8:15pm
Four Partners Place
301 David L. Boren Blvd, Norman OK 73019
Directions


Wednesday September 23 2015 8:00am-5:00pm
Symposium

Thurman J. White Forum Building
1704 Asp Ave., Norman OK 73072
Directions

TIME ROOM SPEAKER TOPIC SLIDES
7:30am -
3:00pm
Forum Hub REGISTRATION
7:30am -
4:00pm
Conf Rm B Vendor Exposition
7:30am -
9:00am
Conf Rm B BREAKFAST (continental)
8:00am -
8:15am
Conf Rm A Loretta Early,
Chief Information Officer & University Vice President for Information Technology
(University of Oklahoma)
WELCOME
8:15am -
9:00am
Conf Rm A Henry Neeman (University of Oklahoma) PLENARY:
"OSCER State of the Center Address"
PowerPoint
PDF
9:00am -
9:45am
Conf Rm A Jim Kurose
(National Science Foundation)
KEYNOTE:
"Cyberinfrastructure: An NSF Update and Reflections on Architecture, Reference Models and Community"
Slides available after the Symposium
9:45am -
10:15am
Conf Rm B SNACK BREAK
10:15am -
11:00am
Conf Rm A Carl Grant
(University of Oklahoma, moderator),
Adrian W. Alexander
(University of Tulsa),
Jennifer Fitzgerald
(Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation),
Mark Laufersweiler
(University of Oklahoma),
Robin Leech
(Oklahoma State University),
Habib Tabatabai
(University of Central Oklahoma)
PLENARY
PANEL: "Are We Wrangling, Managing or Maximizing Our Organizations' Research Data?"
 
11:00am -
12:00noon
Conf Rm A Monica Martinez-Canales
(Intel),
Stephen R. Wheat
(Hewlett- Packard)
PLATINUM SPONSOR:
"How HPC is Central to Bringing Next Generation Sequencing from the Lab to the Patient"
PDF
12:00 - 1:15pm Conf Rm B LUNCH (buffet taco bar)
12:30 - 1:15pm Conf Rm A 3rd Annual OneOklahoma Cyberinfrastructure Initiative All Hands Meeting
(open to all)
1:15pm -
1:45pm
Breakout Session I
Seminar Rm B1 Karl Frinkle
and
Mike Morris
(Southeastern Oklahoma State University)
"Parallel Programming in the Classroom — Analysis of Genome Data" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B2 Utkarsh Kapoor
(Oklahoma State University)
"Thermo-physical and Structural Properties of Imidazolium Based Binary Ionic Liquid Mixtures from Molecular Simulation" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B3 Kate Adams
(Great Plains Network)
"All About ENCITE Metrics"   PowerPoint   PDF
Seminar Rm B4 Dan Stanzione
(Texas Advanced Computing Center)
"Data in a Flash: Next Generation Architectures for Big Data in Supercomputing — the Wrangler Project and What Comes Next" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B5 Gold sponsor:
Kent Snider
and
Kashif Chauhan
(Mellanox Technologies)
"New Era of Performance through Co-Design" PDF
Seminar Rm B6 Gold sponsor:
Bob Collins
(Qumulo)
"Using Real-Time Analytics to Better Manage Your Data with Qumulo Core Software" Slides available after the Symposium
1:45pm -
1:55pm
Room to be announced TRANSITION
1:55pm -
2:25pm
Breakout Session II
Seminar Rm B1 John Hale,
Peter J. Hawrylak,
Andrew Kongs
(University of Tulsa)
"Building an Exotic HPC Ecosystem at The University of Tulsa" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B2 Dan Andresen,
Kyle Hutson,
Adam Tygart
(Kansas State University)
"Big Storage, Little Budget" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B3 Eduardo Colmenares
(Midwestern State University)
"A Data Communication Reliability and Trustability Study for Cluster Computing" PowerPoint
PDF
Seminar Rm B4 James W. Ferguson
(National Institute for Computational Sciences)
"XSEDE and its Campus Bridging Project" PowerPoint
PDF
Seminar Rm B5 Gold sponsor:
Neal Wingenbach
(Quantum)
"High Performance and Long Term Retention That Doesn't Break the Bank" PowerPoint   PDF
Seminar Rm B6 Gold sponsor:
Mickey Stewart
(Arista Networks)
"The Value and Future of Ethernet in HPC" Slides available after the Symposium
2:25pm -
2:50pm
Conf Rm B
SNACK BREAK
2:50pm -
3:20pm
Breakout Session III
Seminar Rm B1 Dana Brunson
(Oklahoma State University)
"What's New at OSU!" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B2 Neal N. Xiong
(Southwestern Oklahoma State University)
"Cloud Computing" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B3 Gold sponsor:
Dan DeBacker
(Brocade Communication Systems Inc.)
"Software Defined Networking – That's the Answer, What's the Question?" PowerPoint   PDF
Seminar Rm B4 Scott Lathrop
(XSEDE/Shodor Education Foundation, Inc.)
"Expanding Campus Engagement with XSEDE" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B5 Gold sponsor:
DJ Spry
(Dell)
"Open Networking and HPC" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B6 Gold sponsor:
Bob Crovella
(NVIDIA)
"NVIDIA Accelerated Computing Frontiers in HPC, Scientific Computing and Deep Learning" Slides available after the Symposium
3:20pm -
3:30pm
Room to be announced TRANSITION
3:30pm -
4:00pm
Breakout Session IV
Seminar Rm B2 Kendra Dresback
(University of Oklahoma)
"Initial Steps to Optimizing a Shallow-Water Model, ADCIRC, for the Intel(R) Xeon Phi Co-processors" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B3 Mukundhan Selvam
(Wichita State University)
"Peformance Tuning and Optimization of a Hybrid MPI+OpenMP Higher Order Computational Fluid Dynamics Solver" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B4 David R. Monismith Jr.
(Independent Researcher)
"Computing Hydrogen Ion Survival Probability: Academy Student, Graduate Student, and Faculty Experiences" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B5 Joseph A. Babb
(Tinker Air Force Base)
"Parallel Techniques for Physics-Based Storm Simulation and Rendering in Real-Time Applications" Slides available after the Symposium
Seminar Rm B6 Nicholas A. Davis
(Univerity of Oklahoma - Tulsa)
"Exploring Adverse Drug Effect Data Using Hadoop and Docker" PDF

OU Logo